School Scoop
Wales Street Primary School logo
Wales Street Primary School
Thornbury, Victoria

Wales Street Primary School newsletter

📄
Newsletter scan, reminders and calendar-ready dates

Here is what School Scoop pulled out of the latest Wales Street Primary School newsletter for parents.

NEWSLETTER

Key dates and reminders from this issue

  • 4 dates pulled out for parents
  • 3 useful reminders previewed
NEWSLETTER

Key dates and reminders from this issue

  • 4 dates pulled out for parents
  • 3 useful reminders previewed

Built by parents — Worth it if it saves one missed school thing.

👇 Here is your 1-minute summary for 24 July 2026:

Families will find fundraising trivia night news, library news, and a principal update in this Wales Street Primary School update.

Dates

  • 27 Jul - Curriculum date
  • 14 Aug - Curriculum date
  • 22 Aug - Fundraising Trivia Night Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia
Unlock this page.

Where should we send the remaining 1 date and 3 reminders?

This week's summary is unlocked. You're subscribed for the next Wales Street Primary School newsletters. Check your inbox for future School Scoops.
3 summarized newsletters included. Then Premium is AUD $49 billed yearly or $16 every 3 months. No card needed now.
By signing up, you agree to receive School Scoop summaries and service emails for this school, plus occasional offers. You can stop offers anytime without stopping summaries included with your current access. Terms · Privacy & Safety.

More dates

  • 22 Aug - Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia Night

Whole-school updates

  • Fundraising Trivia Night: Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia Night: “I Went to the Wrong Party!” Get ready for Wales Street Primary School’s biggest parent’s social event of the year
  • Library New: BOOK WEEK This term we will be celebrating Book Week in Week 7
  • Principals Report: Welcome to term 3 and a special welcome to the new families who have joined our community this term
  • Sustainabilty: Sustainability news Parent and staff Sustainability group On Wednesday afternoon we had our first Wales Street Community Sustainability group meeting
  • PE News: Term 3 Sport This term we have a number of exciting events taking place for students from across the school
  • General Information: Uniform Group Kew East 12 Strathalbyn St, East Kew, Victoria, 3102 Ph: Trading hours Mon-Fri: 9.00 am to 5.00pm Sat: 9.00am to 2.00pm Sun: Closed Purchase online: Lost Property **Please check the lost property bin in the Hall...

Reminders

  • Saturday 22nd August 2026 Doors open at 7:00pm Trivia kicks off at 7:30pm Dancing till late Welcome to Thornbury – 520 High St, Northcote (The Greenhouse) $35 per person Gather up your winning team of up to 10 people...
  • Book online: Theme: I Went to the Wrong Party!
  • Some things to know: Please buy drinks from the bar in “The Greenhouse” (not the main bar) so we hit our minimum spend – strictly no BYOB Grab some hot food from the food trucks – we recommend arriving well before...

Which school sport or event would you most like to cheer on?

Wales Street Primary School is a primary school in Thornbury. School Scoop turns Wales Street Primary School newsletters into one-page parent summaries with key dates, forms, payments, reminders, calendar links and useful updates.

Latest preview from Wales Street Primary School
Newsletter Snapshot

Families will find fundraising trivia night news, library news, and a principal update in this Wales Street Primary School update.

Top Key Dates

27 Jul -- Curriculum date

14 Aug -- Curriculum date

22 Aug -- Fundraising Trivia Night Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia

22 Aug -- Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia Night

Whole School News

Fundraising Trivia Night: Wales Street Primary School 2026 Trivia Night: “I Went to the Wrong Party!” Get ready for Wales Street Primary School’s biggest parent’s social event of the year

... and 4 more in your parent summary

Useful reminders
  • Saturday 22nd August 2026 Doors open at 7:00pm Trivia kicks off at 7:30pm Dancing till late Welcome to Thornbury – 52...
  • Book online: Theme: I Went to the Wrong Party!
  • Some things to know: Please buy drinks from the bar in “The Greenhouse” (not the main bar) so we hit our minimum spen...
🎯 More dates and updates continue in the email summary.
Unblur & Send to My Inbox
Not your school? Find yours here

Frequently Asked Questions

Enter your email and School Scoop turns the latest public newsletter into a parent-friendly School Scoop: a short summary, key dates, useful reminders and updates that are easy to scan. Your next 3 summarized newsletters are included without a card.

School Scoop looks for the parent admin that is easiest to miss: early pickups, student-free days, dress-up days, school photos, excursions, camps, forms, payments, permission slips and things to bring.

School Scoop includes calendar tools for useful dates pulled from the newsletter, including one-tap calendar add and Smart Calendar options for Google, Apple and Outlook.

No. School Scoop is an independent service built by parents to save families time. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or approved by Wales Street Primary School or any education department. Every digest links back to the official newsletter so families can check anything important.

Nearby schools
School Scoop is an independent service built by parents to save families time. We aren't part of any school or the Department of Education. We use purpose-built software, school-specific rules, and quality checks to reduce newsletter admin. Summaries can occasionally make mistakes, so please double-check the official newsletter for those "must-know" dates.