School Scoop
Clairvaux MacKillop College logo
Clairvaux MacKillop College
Upper Mount Gravatt, Queensland

Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletter

📄
Long newsletter, one-page parent summary

Here is what School Scoop pulled out of the latest Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletter for parents.

NEWSLETTER

Long newsletter → one-page parent summary

  • 3 useful reminders previewed
  • 3 year-level updates
NEWSLETTER

Long newsletter → one-page parent summary

  • 3 useful reminders previewed
  • 3 year-level updates

Built by parents — Worth it if it saves one missed school thing.

👇 Here is your 1-minute summary for 23 July 2026:

A reflective week at Clairvaux MacKillop, honouring First Nations cultures with the '50 Years of Deadly' NAIDOC Week theme, and celebrating student achievements in sports.

Dates

  • 29 Jul - Murra Pathways First Nations Career Expovisit career expo
  • 1 Aug - ACU Open Dayvisit ACU for info
  • 1 Aug - Brisbane Broncos Sport Business Open Dayvisit Broncos for info
Unlock this page.

Where should we send the remaining 11 dates and 3 reminders?

This week's summary is unlocked. You're subscribed for the next Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletters. Check your inbox for future School Scoops.
3 summarized newsletters included. Then Premium is AUD $49 billed yearly or $16 every 3 months. No card needed now.
By signing up, you agree to receive School Scoop summaries and service emails for this school, plus occasional offers. You can stop offers anytime without stopping summaries included with your current access. Terms · Privacy & Safety.

More dates

  • 2 Aug - University of Sunshine Coast Open Dayvisit UniSC for info
  • 2 Aug - UQ Open Dayvisit UQ for info
  • 4 Aug - QTAC Applications & Portal Openstart QTAC applications online
  • 8 Aug - UniSQ Open Day (Ipswich & Springfield)visit UniSQ for info
  • 9 Aug - Griffith University Open Dayvisit Griffith Uni for info

Whole-school updates

  • 40th Celebration Gala Dinner: Join the 40th Celebration Gala dinner on Friday 11 September at Blackbird. Book your table via the provided Trybooking link.
  • BCE Connect App Update: Between now and the start of Term 3, parents will see improved features in the BCE Connect App (formerly The Parent Portal). This update includes ParentSlips being replaced by InForm for consent forms, plus changes to NAPLAN and attendance information. Review the attached PDF for details.
  • Founders' Day 2026: Founders' Day this year will celebrate the college's 40th Anniversary with a 'Ruby and Back to the 80s (1986)' theme. Staff and students can wear Ruby or 80s themed items after arriving in uniform. More details are still to come.
  • Yaga Homework Club: A free Homework Club is available for students on Monday and Wednesday afternoons from 3:05pm to 4:30pm in the Resource Centre. Teachers are on hand for assistance with homework, assignments, and study, and students can also read for pleasure. Bring your ID or diary to sign in.
  • Uniform Shop Online Ordering: Order uniform items online via My Monitor. Orders placed Monday/Tuesday are ready for collection Friday; Wednesday/Thursday orders on Monday; and Friday-Sunday orders on Wednesday. Orders must be paid for online prior to collection, and incorrect items can be returned with tags still on.

Reminders

  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Sat 25 Jul: visit Bond Uni for info', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}
  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Sun 26 Jul: visit QUT for info', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}
  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Wed 29 Jul: visit career expo', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}

What are you looking forward to most about Founders' Day 2026 and the 'Ruby/80s' theme?

Clairvaux MacKillop College is a secondary school in Upper Mount Gravatt. School Scoop turns Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletters into one-page parent summaries with key dates, forms, payments, reminders, calendar links and useful updates.

Latest preview from Clairvaux MacKillop College
Newsletter Snapshot

A reflective week at Clairvaux MacKillop, honouring First Nations cultures with the '50 Years of Deadly' NAIDOC Week theme, and celebrating student achievements in sports.

Top Key Dates

29 Jul -- Murra Pathways First Nations Career Expovisit career expo

1 Aug -- ACU Open Dayvisit ACU for info

1 Aug -- Brisbane Broncos Sport Business Open Dayvisit Broncos for info

2 Aug -- University of Sunshine Coast Open Dayvisit UniSC for info

2 Aug -- UQ Open Dayvisit UQ for info

... and 9 more in your parent summary

Whole School News

40th Celebration Gala Dinner: Join the 40th Celebration Gala dinner on Friday 11 September at Blackbird. Book your table via the provided Trybooking link.

... and 3 more in your parent summary

Useful reminders
  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Sat 25 Jul: visit Bond Uni for info', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}
  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Sun 26 Jul: visit QUT for info', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}
  • {'item': '[Year 10, Year 11, Year 12] Wed 29 Jul: visit career expo', 'action_type': 'event_attendance'}
Year 10 news sample

QTAC Information: QTAC applications and the portal open on Tuesday 4 August, and there is a Student Info Night webinar on Thursday 20 August. These are key dates for futu...

🎯 More dates and updates continue in the email summary.
Unblur & Send to My Inbox
Not your school? Find yours here

Frequently Asked Questions

Enter your email and School Scoop turns the latest public newsletter into a parent-friendly School Scoop: a short summary, key dates, useful reminders and updates that are easy to scan. Your next 3 summarized newsletters are included without a card.

School Scoop looks for the parent admin that is easiest to miss: early pickups, student-free days, dress-up days, school photos, excursions, camps, forms, payments, permission slips and things to bring.

School Scoop includes calendar tools for useful dates pulled from the newsletter, including one-tap calendar add and Smart Calendar options for Google, Apple and Outlook.

No. School Scoop is an independent service built by parents to save families time. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or approved by Clairvaux MacKillop College or any education department. Every digest links back to the official newsletter so families can check anything important.

Nearby schools

Recent Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletter dates we track

Unblur the latest Clairvaux MacKillop College newsletter summary, reminders, and key dates instantly. Your next 3 summarized newsletters are included without a credit card.

School Scoop is an independent service built by parents to save families time. We aren't part of any school or the Department of Education. We use purpose-built software, school-specific rules, and quality checks to reduce newsletter admin. Summaries can occasionally make mistakes, so please double-check the official newsletter for those "must-know" dates.